John Knight Student Award Winners

Committee members from the Midland branch attended the awarding of the annual John Knight Award at Birmingham City University.

A prize was awarded to the brightest landscape architectural talents on both the undergraduate and postgraduate courses. As always the standard was high. Below are this years worthy winners:

(For larger images, click on the pictures)

John Knight Student Award 2017

Undergraduate BA Landscape Architecture Prize: Nathan Beirne (pictured)

Project Details: Cardiff Waterside, Cardiff Bay.  Play as a driver of change.

 

Postgraduate Diploma Prize: Joelle Darby

Project details:   

(no photo available)

 

John Knight Student Award 2016

Undergraduate BA Landscape Architecture Prize: Ula Bujauskaite (pictured)

Project Details:

Award

 

 

Postgraduate Diploma Prize: Nathan Onions (work pictured)

Project details:   Reading – Restoring Native Landscape Typologies: Sustainability, Experience, Ethics

project nathan

                                                               

Judged by Graham Woodward (Chair of LIM, Atkins Birmingham), Kate Slegg-Newton (Capita) and Dan Martyr (Node Urban Design)

John Knight Student Award 2015

Undergraduate BA Landscape Architecture Prize: Gabija Tamasauskaite (pictured second from left)

Project Details: Moccas Park – A healing landscape to transform a fascinating landscape which already provides many benefits to the local community and ecology.

Postgraduate Diploma Prize: Alice Claydon (pictured second from left)

Project details:   ‘Sitopia – A 21st Century Garden City’:

This project explores how fundamental issues facing modern society such as climate change, unhealthy lifestyles and economic uncertainty can be addressed through the concept of a ‘Sitopia’ (‘sitos’ – food, ‘topos’ – place).                                                                 

Judged by Graham Woodward (Chair of LIM, Atkins Birmingham), Kate Slegg-Newton (Capita) and Dan Martyr (Node Urban Design)

John Knight Student Award 2014

Undergraduate BA Landscape Architecture Prize: Ula Bujauskaite

Project on  the Shrewsbury West Mid Show Ground, exploiting the site in a sustainable manner and taking advantage of its adjacency to the River Severn and it’s propensity to flood.

Postgraduate Diploma Prize: Christopher Watts

Project on Kidderminster Blue Landscape, a pioneering hydrological landscape with opportunities for leisure, entertainment and education.        

                                                                

Judged by Romy Rawlings, Mike Podmore and Eccles Ng.

*For a larger image of the photos, see pdf below .

Download PDF

John Knight Student Award 2013

Undergraduate BA Landscape Architecture Prize:  Alex AGNEW

Project on Icknield Loop, Birmingham

Postgraduate Diploma Prize: Marine GOUDOFFRE

Project on Kidderminster

John Knight Student Award 2012

Birmingham City University Winners:

Undergraduate BA Landscape Architecture Prize:  Chris WATTS

Postgraduate Diploma Prize: Mara REDMAN

John Knight Student Award 2011

Birmingham City University Winners:

Undergraduate BA Landscape Architecture Prize:  Paul WILSON

Postgraduate Diploma Prize: Michelle ANDERSON

John Knight Student Award 2010

Birmingham City University Winners:

Undergraduate Prize:  Robert Norris

Postgraduate Prize: Steven Butcher

University of Gloucester Winners: Sarah Combes and Jake Fitzgerald White

John Knight Student Award 2009

Birmingham City University Winners: Jo Thompson and Danielle Jeynes

University of Gloucester Winners: Daniel Gould and Jason Benett.

John Knight Student Award 2008

Birmingham City University Winners: Steve Butcher and Mike Greaves

University of Gloucester Winners: Kate Jones and Gethin Owens

John Knight Student Award 2007

Birmingham City University Winners: Doug Holloway and Will Nicholson

University of Gloucester Winners: Briony Seymour and Giles Hopgood (Photo)

John Knight Student Award 2006

%

Comments are closed.